First BanCorp.
Health
Performance
3.4
Risk
Sell
Buy
Curious about the Scores? Learn more.

First BanCorp. stock rating and score history

All changes in ratings, performance and outlook tracked over time.

16.07.2026
Outperforming hard. Momentum locked in.
01.07.2026
Health’s picking up. Numbers look cleaner, cash flow tighter.
05.06.2026
From weak to decent. The first signs are finally showing.
20.08.2025
Calmer waters ahead. Risk signals cooling off.
FBP
First BanCorp.
28.91
-1.30%
3.4
Sell
Buy
First BanCorp.

First BanCorp. stock price, chart patterns and momentum

Recent price movements, trend behaviour and momentum signals based on real-time market data.

What does First BanCorp. do? Business model and key facts

Get the full picture of First BanCorp.: what it builds, where it operates, and how it makes money.

First BanCorp. Profile

Sector: Financial Services

Industry: Banks - Regional

Employees (FY): 3218

First BanCorp., operating as the holding company for FirstBank Puerto Rico, delivers a broad spectrum of financial services to retail, commercial, and institutional clients. The company's operations are structured into six key segments: Commercial and Corporate Banking, Mortgage Banking, Consumer (Retail) Banking, Treasury and Investments, United States Operations, and Virgin Islands Operations. The Commercial and Corporate Banking segment offers business financing, including commercial real estate, construction, and floor plan loans, alongside treasury and cash management services. Mortgage Banking handles the origination, sale, and servicing of residential mortgage loans, in addition to acquiring and selling mortgages in secondary markets. The Consumer (Retail) Banking segment provides personal financial products such as auto, boat, credit card, and personal loans, lines of credit, and various deposit accounts like checking, savings, IRAs, and retail CDs, complemented by finance leasing and insurance agency services. The Treasury and Investments segment is responsible for funding and liquidity management. Its United States Operations offer a range of deposit products, including checking, savings, money market accounts, and retail CDs, along with traditional commercial and industrial and commercial real estate loans, and digital services such as internet banking and cash management. Lastly, the Virgin Islands Operations concentrate on consumer and commercial lending as well as deposit-taking activities. First BanCorp. boasts an extensive branch network, comprising 64 locations in Puerto Rico, 8 in the U.S. and British Virgin Islands, and 11 branches in Florida. Established in 1948, the company is headquartered in San Juan, Puerto Rico.

shop
Company facts
Aurelio Aleman-Bermudez
CEO
3218
Employees worldwide
shop
Performance
35.86%
Last 12 months
133.52%
Last 5 years
shop
Growth
$1.26B
Revenue year
$344.87M
Net income
shop
Valuation
$4.46B
Market Cap
9.60
Price/Earnings Ratio

Stocks related to First BanCorp.

Selected based on industry alignment and relative market positioning.

FULT
Fulton Financial Corporation
24.46
-0.89%
3.2
Sell
Buy
Fulton Financial Corporation
IBOC
International Bancshares Corporation
76.66
-1.31%
2.0
Sell
Buy
International Bancshares Corporation
SFBS
ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.
89.63
-0.31%
2.8
Sell
Buy
ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.
TCBI
Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.
98.42
-0.29%
2.8
Sell
Buy
Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.
UCB
United Community Banks, Inc.
35.59
-0.25%
2.6
Sell
Buy
United Community Banks, Inc.

Events and news impacting First BanCorp. stock

Earnings, coporate decisions and industry developments that can affect the share price.

First BanCorp. fundamentals and technical analysis

Financial fundamentals and technicals signals combined to access stability, momentum and market direction.