W.W. Grainger, Inc.
Health
Performance
3.0
Risk
Sell
Buy
Curious about the Scores? Learn more.

W.W. Grainger, Inc. stock rating and score history

All changes in ratings, performance and outlook tracked over time.

24.07.2026
Outperforming hard. Momentum locked in.
13.05.2026
Max level achieved. Once more ahead of all the rest.
GWW
Low-poly 3D W.W. Grainger (GWW) stock icon with a stylized wrench, symbolizing industrials and materials.
1,398.90
+0.00%
3.0
Sell
Buy
W.W. Grainger, Inc.

W.W. Grainger, Inc. stock price, chart patterns and momentum

Recent price movements, trend behaviour and momentum signals based on real-time market data.

What does W.W. Grainger, Inc. do? Business model and key facts

Get the full picture of W.W. Grainger, Inc.: what it builds, where it operates, and how it makes money.

W.W. Grainger, Inc. Profile

Sector: Industrials

Industry: Industrial - Distribution

Employees (FY): 25000

W.W. Grainger, Inc. stands as a significant global supplier of maintenance, repair, and operating (MRO) supplies and related services. Its market presence spans several international regions, including the United States, Japan, Canada, and the United Kingdom. The company structures its operations into two principal divisions: High-Touch Solutions N.A. and Endless Assortment. Grainger's extensive product offerings cover essential categories such as safety and security provisions, equipment for material handling and storage, plumbing and pump components, cleaning and facility upkeep items, and both metalworking and general hand tools. Furthermore, it delivers vital support functions, including inventory management and expert technical assistance. The firm serves a wide array of organizational customers, from private businesses and large corporations to government bodies and other institutions, reaching them through both dedicated sales and service teams and its robust digital and e-commerce platforms. Established in 1927, W.W. Grainger, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Lake Forest, Illinois.

shop
Company facts
Donald G. Macpherson
CEO
25000
Employees worldwide
shop
Performance
33.44%
Last 12 months
208.07%
Last 5 years
shop
Growth
$17.94B
Revenue year
$1.81B
Net income
shop
Valuation
$65.28B
Market Cap
28.45
Price/Earnings Ratio

Stocks related to W.W. Grainger, Inc.

Selected based on industry alignment and relative market positioning.

FAST
Low-poly 3D Fastenal (FAST) stock icon with a stylized bolt, symbolizing utilities and energy infrastructure.
48.10
+0.97%
2.6
Sell
Buy
Fastenal Company
FERG
Ferguson plc
232.02
-0.89%
3.9
Sell
Buy
Ferguson plc
TIH.TO
Toromont Industries Ltd.
209.23
-0.66%
4.5
Sell
Buy
Toromont Industries Ltd.
WCC
WESCO International, Inc.
330.67
-2.21%
5.8
Sell
Buy
WESCO International, Inc.
WSO
Watsco, Inc.
367.51
+0.86%
4.8
Sell
Buy
Watsco, Inc.

Events and news impacting W.W. Grainger, Inc. stock

Earnings, coporate decisions and industry developments that can affect the share price.

W.W. Grainger, Inc. fundamentals and technical analysis

Financial fundamentals and technicals signals combined to access stability, momentum and market direction.