The Ensign Group, Inc.
Health
Performance
5.0
Risk
Sell
Buy
Curious about the Scores? Learn more.

The Ensign Group, Inc. stock rating and score history

All changes in ratings, performance and outlook tracked over time.

09.07.2026
From average to promising. Starting to shine again.
08.07.2026
Picking up speed. Momentum turning positive.
22.05.2026
Risk creeping up. Stability not bulletproof anymore.
20.08.2025
Health’s picking up. Numbers look cleaner, cash flow tighter.
ENSG
The Ensign Group, Inc.
183.14
+2.85%
5.0
Sell
Buy
The Ensign Group, Inc.

The Ensign Group, Inc. stock price, chart patterns and momentum

Recent price movements, trend behaviour and momentum signals based on real-time market data.

What does The Ensign Group, Inc. do? Business model and key facts

Get the full picture of The Ensign Group, Inc.: what it builds, where it operates, and how it makes money.

The Ensign Group, Inc. Profile

Sector: Healthcare

Industry: Medical - Care Facilities

Employees (FY): 46000

The Ensign Group, Inc. operates as a healthcare provider, primarily concentrating on post-acute care services, alongside other supporting business ventures. The company's activities are organized into two main divisions: Skilled Services and Real Estate. Within its Skilled Services segment, Ensign provides extensive short-term and long-term nursing care tailored for patients recovering from extended illnesses, managing chronic health conditions, or requiring elder care. This division also encompasses a variety of rehabilitative therapies, such as physical, occupational, and speech therapy, among other specialized healthcare provisions. Beyond direct medical care, the company furnishes essential amenities like lodging, customized dietary programs, and opportunities for social engagement, recreation, and entertainment. Ensign additionally manages senior living facilities and delivers convenient mobile diagnostic services. Its diverse array of supplementary services includes digital X-rays, ultrasounds, electrocardiograms, laboratory analyses, sub-acute care, and patient transportation, which can be provided either in patients' residences or at long-term care facilities. The company also engages in the leasing of real estate properties. As of April 4, 2022, Ensign operated a network of 252 healthcare facilities spread across thirteen U.S. states: Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Iowa, Kansas, Nebraska, Nevada, South Carolina, Texas, Utah, Washington, and Wisconsin. The Ensign Group, Inc. was established in 1999 and is headquartered in San Juan Capistrano, California.

shop
Company facts
Barry R. Port
CEO
46000
Employees worldwide
shop
Performance
23.93%
Last 12 months
111.7%
Last 5 years
shop
Growth
$5.06B
Revenue year
$344.26M
Net income
shop
Valuation
$10.11B
Market Cap
29.03
Price/Earnings Ratio

Stocks related to The Ensign Group, Inc.

Selected based on industry alignment and relative market positioning.

EHC
Encompass Health Corporation
116.03
+1.89%
3.2
Sell
Buy
Encompass Health Corporation
FMS
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA
24.75
-0.48%
2.7
Sell
Buy
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA
SOLV
Solventum Corporation
86.17
+7.08%
3.2
Sell
Buy
Solventum Corporation
UHS
Universal Health Services, Inc.
166.22
+4.34%
7.1
Sell
Buy
Universal Health Services, Inc.
PACS
PACS Group, Inc.
46.96
-0.25%
5.0
Sell
Buy
PACS Group, Inc.

Events and news impacting The Ensign Group, Inc. stock

Earnings, coporate decisions and industry developments that can affect the share price.

The Ensign Group, Inc. fundamentals and technical analysis

Financial fundamentals and technicals signals combined to access stability, momentum and market direction.