Core & Main, Inc.
Health
Performance
5.4
Risk
Sell
Buy
Curious about the Scores? Learn more.

Core & Main, Inc. stock rating and score history

All changes in ratings, performance and outlook tracked over time.

25.07.2026
Back on its feet. Fundamentals looking less chaotic.
12.06.2026
Slowing down. Might be a breather – or a shift.
16.04.2026
Risk creeping up. Stability not bulletproof anymore.
CNM
Core & Main, Inc.
43.98
+0.74%
5.4
Sell
Buy
Core & Main, Inc.

Core & Main, Inc. stock price, chart patterns and momentum

Recent price movements, trend behaviour and momentum signals based on real-time market data.

What does Core & Main, Inc. do? Business model and key facts

Get the full picture of Core & Main, Inc.: what it builds, where it operates, and how it makes money.

Core & Main, Inc. Profile

Sector: Industrials

Industry: Industrial - Distribution

Employees (FY): 5600

Core & Main, Inc. (CNM) is a leading supplier of vital infrastructure products and services across the United States. The company specializes in providing comprehensive solutions for water, wastewater, storm drainage, and fire protection systems. Their diverse clientele includes local governments (municipalities), privately owned water utilities, and a wide array of professional contractors working on projects in the residential, non-residential (commercial), and public sectors. Core & Main's extensive product range features essential components such as pipes, valves, hydrants, and fittings. For storm drainage needs, they offer systems including corrugated piping, retention basins, inline drains, manholes, grates, and geosynthetics. Their fire protection inventory covers crucial items like fire protection pipes, sprinkler heads, complete fire suppression systems, related accessories, and specialized fabrication services. Additionally, they provide advanced metering products, including smart meter technology, alongside installation services and software solutions. These specialized materials and services are integral to the construction, maintenance, repair, and replacement of critical water and fire protection infrastructure. Established in 1874, Core & Main is headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri.

shop
Company facts
Mark R. Witkowski
CEO
5600
Employees worldwide
shop
Performance
-32.97%
Last 12 months
74.8%
Last 5 years
shop
Growth
$7.65B
Revenue year
$441.00M
Net income
shop
Valuation
$8.17B
Market Cap
23.53
Price/Earnings Ratio

Stocks related to Core & Main, Inc.

Selected based on industry alignment and relative market positioning.

QXO
QXO, Inc.
14.25
+0.85%
8.9
Sell
Buy
QXO, Inc.
AIT
Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc.
348.04
-0.36%
3.3
Sell
Buy
Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc.
FTT.TO
Finning International Inc.
96.61
-3.20%
5.0
Sell
Buy
Finning International Inc.
MSM
MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.
124.78
-1.44%
3.5
Sell
Buy
MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.
POOL
Pool Corporation
192.16
+4.09%
6.7
Sell
Buy
Pool Corporation

Events and news impacting Core & Main, Inc. stock

Earnings, coporate decisions and industry developments that can affect the share price.

Core & Main, Inc. fundamentals and technical analysis

Financial fundamentals and technicals signals combined to access stability, momentum and market direction.